PRESS RELEASE: Globaloria Announces National Finalists in 2016 K-12 Globey Game Design Competition

Largest program of its kind recognizes forty-seven finalists from across the country for outstanding achievement in game design and coding

SEPTEMBER 19, 2016 (AUSTIN, TEXAS) – Globaloria, a leading provider of K-12 computer science education, announced today the national finalists of the 2016 Globey Game Design Competition and Awards. With a mission to train teachers how to integrate computer science education courses into K-12 curriculum and enhance students’ skills through standard-aligned game design and coding courses, Globaloria created the Globeys to recognize outstanding achievement in computational fluency, engineering, coding, teamwork and design thinking. Forty-seven finalists have been selected who will travel to Austin, Texas for the final competition and awards ceremony at the Texas State Capitol on September 24.

“Globaloria is a manifestation of the future of education. Its iterative design methods foster soft skills like teamwork, communication, and collaborative creative thinking, contributes to students’ well-rounded education,” said Dr. Idit Harel, CEO and founder of Globaloria. “As we prepare students for a new global economy where computer science and computational skills are the new literacy, the Globeys are an opportunity to celebrate outstanding achievement in these areas among this group of exceptional students.”

Narrowing down the forty-seven national finalists – 26 girls and 21 boys – from the 274 regional finalists announced on September 8, students hail from across the country from Queens, New York to Houston, Texas; Pryor, Oklahoma to Elkins, West Virginia; and Salt Lake City, Utah to San Jose, Silicon Valley. Thirty-two of the finalists are middle-school students (sixth, seventh and eighth grades and 15 are high-school students (ninth, 10th, 11th, 12th grades).

“We welcome this year’s 47 national finalists to Austin, and are delighted to host the Globey Awards Ceremony at the Texas State Capitol Theatre,” said Texas Former Commissioner of Education, Robert Scott. “Globaloria continues to stimulate Texas and the nation’s commitment to STEM and computer science education, opening doors to new opportunities, job creation, economic development and technological growth across the country. I am looking forward to presenting these Globaloria students with awards and prizes for their outstanding mastery of computing knowledge and innovation.”

The Globeys national finalists will have the opportunity to meet with education leaders, VIPs, and press at the Texas State Capitol at the National Awards Ceremony on Saturday, Sept. 24, from 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. At the ceremony, several educators and principals will also be recognized for their courage to learn and integrate computer science courses and projects across all subjects in their schools.

In addition, we thank Barlovento Foundation for supporting the Globaloria students from Houston ISD, as part of Globaloria Partnership with Games for Change Student Challenge in Houston. From Houston schools, 27 were Regional Finalists and 5 National Finalists.

Globeys Awards National Finalists PR Banner2

The 47 national finalists of the 2016 Globeys were awarded in nine categories, based on the specific courses they took during the 2015-16 school year:

1. Game Prototype:
Julie P., Odysseus, Cesar E. Chavez High School, Houston ISD, TX

2. Game Design Essentials:
Emily M., Jack’s Adventure, Losoya Intermediate School, Southside ISD, TX

3. Game Code Remix:
Coal N., Dino Hunt, Pinedale Middle School, Sheridan County School District #1, WY

4. Game Concept (JavaScript Programming):
Amanda C., Global Warming, Karnes City High School, Karnes ISD, TX
Amy W., Photosynthesis, Pin Oak Middle School, Houston ISD, TX
Daniel F., Evolution, C.T. English Middle School, Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary School District, CA
Gavin S., Evolution, Karnes City Junior Hih School, Karnes ISD, TX
Giscar O., Telemedicine, Young Women’s College Preparatory Academy, Houston ISD, TX
Hasin R., Animal Welfare, Ditmas Junior High School 62, Brooklyn, NY
Izabelle W., Animal Endangerment, Karnes City High School, Karnes ISD, TX
Jordyn V., Germany, Bedichek Middle School, Austin ISD, TX
Luke B., Free Internet in NYC, MS324 Patria Mirabel School, New York, NY
Mikayla W., Littering, Pryor Junior High School, Pryor Public Schools, OK
Neha K., The Giver, Irwin Altman MS172, Queens, NY
Reagan M., Odysseus and the Cyclops, Tongue River High School, Sublette County School District #1, WY

5. Action Game (JavaScript Programing):
Ahmed A., Digestive Breakdown, Baylor College of Medicine at Ryan, Houston ISD, TX
Cheatham M., Snappy Synonyms, Little Snake River Valley School, Carbon County School District #1, WY
Fernanda V., Save Fido, The Young Women’s Leadership School of Astoria, Queens, NY
Jimmy L., Space Escape, Karnes City High School, Karnes ISD, TX
Kaylynne G., Cookie Crazy, Randolph Technical Center, Randolph County Schools, WV
Lizbeth Diaz L., Green World, Sharpstown High School, Houston ISD, TX
Savannah J., Beat, Livonia Career Technical Center, Livonia Public Schools, MI
Seth D., The Trig of Pearl Harbor, Cathedral High School at Los Angeles, Loma Prieta Joint Union Elementary School District, CA
Ulysses Mendez M., DAT SHARK(Ted), David Crockett High School, Austin ISD, TX

6. Hidden Object Game (ActionScript Programming):
Emily S., Know Your Shapes, Young Women’s Leadership School of Queens, Queens, NY
Emma B., Polar Meltdown, Canyon Middle School, Comal ISD, TX
Grace S., Innovation of the Internet, Tongue River Middle School, Sublette County School District #1, WY
Haris K., Crazy Kitchen, Beehive Science and Technology Academy, Granite School District, UT
Ja’la C., Underwater Creatures, Canyon Middle School, Comal ISD, TX
Jenna R., Ocean Madness, Beehive Science and Technology Academy, Granity School District, UT
Morgan W., Help The Ocean, Spring Branch Middle School, Comal ISD, TX
Sophie B., Macrophage, Adventure STEM Academy, Oak Grove School District, CA
Tiffany B., Makeup Cleanup, Hurricane High School, Putnam County Schools, WV
Tyler P., Unplugged 20xx: Preventing an Adobe Flash Flood, North Marion High School, Marion County Schools, WV

7. Action Game (ActionScript):
Bailey W., Monkey Run, Pinedale Middle School, Sublette County School District #1, WY
Catherine S., The Salem Witch Trials, Adventure STEM Academy, Oak Grove School District, CA
Cole N., The Last Stand, Hurricane High School, Putnam County Schools, WV

8. Team Game (ActionScript):
Angeleena E., Litzy C., Yahaira M., Bully Free Zone, Christopher School, Oak Grove School District, CA
Austin B., Put It Out, Hurricane High School, Putnam County Schools, WV
Sally H., Jenny N., Jenna K., Magnificent Monarch March, Adventure STEM Academy, Oak Grove School District, CA

9. Mobile Game:
Alexander G., Atomic Atoms, Sylvandale Middle School, Franklin McKinley School District, CA
Amy V., The Circulatory System, Sylvandale Middle School, Franklin McKinley School District, CA
Jennifer T., Circle of Life, Sylvandale Middle School, Franklin McKinley School District, CA


Globaloria is a leading provider of Computer Science Education nationally and is committed to #CSForAll. Globaloria learning platform, catalogue of courses and pathways for K12 teach kids and teens computer science and how to design and code educational games and apps using industry-standard programming languages and professional digital design and media tools. Contact: Ling@globaloria.com | 646-258-7930

Leave a Comment